BGA Trophy Winners

Each of these trophies are presented at the BGA Annual dinner. This year’s winners are below. If you enter the national ladder, your flights will automatically be entered for the trophies, but you can apply for a trophy without entering the ladder by emailing the BGA.

The rules for the trophies can be found by clicking here.

Trophy

What For

2017 Winner

Flight
(handicapped distances and speeds)

BGA 1000k Trophy

Fastest flight over 1000km

Not awarded

Enigma

Open National Ladder winner

Santiago Cervantes
SGU

29,738 points

Firth Vickers

Open National Ladder – Second Place

John williams
SGU

26,323 points

L Du Garde Peach

Weekend National Ladder Winner

John Williams
Trent Valley

21,665 points

Slingsby

Weekend National Ladder – Second Place

Andy Aveling
Lasham GS

21,413 points

Spitfire

Junior Ladder Winner

Olly Metcalfe
Lasham GC

19,324 points

Chris Wills

Wooden Ladder Winner

Adrian Emck
Lasham GS

20,122 points

University Ladder

University Ladder Winner

Imperial College

16,963 points

Wakefield

Longest Handicapped Distance

Ed Downham
London G.C

857.8km (handicapped)

Furlong

Longest Handicapped Triangle

Andy Aveling
Lasham GS

681.8km (handicapped)

California in England

Longest Handicapped Distance by a female pilot

Wendy Head
Cambridge G.C

578.7kmĀ  (handicapped)

Volk

Longest Handicapped Out and Return

Bob Thirkell
Lasham G.S

554.0km (handicapped)

Seager

Longest Handicapped Distance in a 2 seater

Ed Downham
London G.C

857.8km (handicapped)

Frank Foster

Fastest Handicapped 500 Km

John Williams
SGU

162.1km p/hr (handicapped)

Manio

Fastest Handicapped 300 Km

John Williams
Scottish GU

162.1 km p/hr (handicapped)

Rex Pilcher

Earliest Diamond Distance

Anthony Spirling

SGU

De Havilland

Maximum Gain of Height

Jordon Richards
SGU

22,589ft

Goldsborough

Highest placed pilot in Recent World Championships

Russell Cheetham
Lasham GS

Open Class World Champion 2017

Phil Lever

Most Promising Junior Pilot

Clement Allen

John Hands

For outstanding support in the organising or running of competitions

Max Kirschner

Nominated by the Competitions Committee

Challenge

Club with most new cross-country endorsements as proportion of number of instructors

The Upward Bound Trust

Hayward Aviation Award

For Instructor Excellence

Ross Morriss
Peterborough & Spalding

Philip Wills Enterprise Trophy

Dominic Haughton

Alex Ward Trophy

Andy Holmes