BGA Trophy Winners

Each of these trophies are presented at the BGA Annual dinner. This year’s winners are below. If you enter the national ladder, your flights will automatically be entered for the trophies, but you can apply for a trophy without entering the ladder by emailing the BGA.

The rules for the trophies can be found by clicking here.

Trophy

Achievement

2020 Winner

Flight
(handicapped distances and speeds)

BGA 1000k Trophy

Fastest flight over 1000km

Not Awarded

Enigma

Open National Ladder winner

Andy Aveling

30.921 points

Firth Vickers

Open National Ladder – Second Place

Ian McArthur

29,229 Points

L Du Garde Peach

Weekend National Ladder Winner

Ed Downham

26,079 Points

Slingsby

Weekend National Ladder – Second Place

Phil Jones

23,846 Points

Spitfire

Junior Ladder Winner

Finn Sleigh

22,656 Points

Chris Wills

Wooden Ladder Winner

Adrian Emck

21,106 Points

Navboys Albatross Trophy

Highest Score in the Weekend Ladder in a glider without MoP

Richard Hood

22,815 Points

Flight Deck Wingman Pure Soar Trophy

Highest score in the Open Ladder in a glider without MoP

Paul Fritche

27,093 Points

University Ladder

University Ladder Winner

Imperial College

Wakefield

Longest Handicapped Distance

Paul Fritche

827.7km Actual

Furlong

Fastest Handicapped Triangle

Ed Downham

758.1 Km (Actual) @ 100.1 kph

California in England

Longest Handicapped Distance by a female pilot

Liz Sparrow

754.2km (Actual) @ 93.9 kph

Volk

Longest Handicapped Out and Return

Tim Macfadyen

582.1Km (Actual) @ 76.9 kph

Seager

Longest Handicapped Distance in a 2 seater

Andy Aveling

807.3Km (Actual) @ 109.7 kph

Frank Foster

Fastest Handicapped 500 Km

Santiago Cervantes

112.4 kph Actual

Manio

Fastest Handicapped 300 Km

Santiago Cervantes

142 kph Actual

Rex Pilcher

Earliest Diamond Distance

James Hiley

 

30th May 2020

De Havilland

Maximum Gain of Height

Alastair Mutch

21,938 ft

Goldsborough

Highest placed pilot in Recent World Championships

Ayala Truelove

Bronze Medal in the WWGC 2019

Phil Lever

Most Promising Junior Pilot

Finn Sleigh

John Hands

For outstanding support in the organising or running of competitions

Andy Davis

Nominated by the Competitions Committee

Challenge

Club with most new cross-country endorsements as proportion of number of instructors

To Be Announced

Hayward Aviation Award

For Instructor Excellence

To Be Announced

Philip Wills Enterprise Trophy

To Be Announced

Alex Ward Trophy

To Be Announced